DF-PE 8515, Preservative for Cosmetics
DF-PE 8515 INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin Euxyl 8515 contains 85% phenoxyethanol and 15% ethylhexylglycerin and is considered a broad-spectrum preservative that can be used alone to protect cosmetics against bacteria, fungi, and yeasts. It is paraben-free and formaldehyde-free. Euxyl® PE 8515 can be used in formulas containing natural raw materials (which have a greater risk of microbial contamination). Microorganisms introduced by this pathway are quickly eliminated by DF-PE 8515. Good production hygiene and using raw materials with controlled microorganism levels are vital prerequisites for producing finished products. It has stronger antifungal properties than its sister, PE 9010. Formulation Guide DF-PE 8515 is effective in anionic, cationic, and non-ionic systems, but high loads of ethoxylated surfactants can reduce efficacy. DF- PE 8515 shows good compatibility with salts. DF-PE 8515 is temperature-stable (up to 120°C) and pH-stable (3.0 - 12.0). DF-PE 8515 has limited solubility in water (1% at 20°C) but is readily soluble in polar solvents such as propylene glycol and propanediol 1,3. It is moderately soluble in glycerol and sorbitol. DF-PE 8515 exhibits no interaction with sulfite ions It is compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients. No discolorations have been detected. Shows no interaction with pigments such as TiO2. Recommended use levels: 0.5 - 1.0%; maximum use level allowed in the European Union: 1.1% This is a cosmetic ingredient for external use only at the recommended rates. Document
Specifications
- Size
- 2.0 oz, 4.0 oz, 16 oz, 32oz, 64oz, 4kg, 8kg
Variants (7)
- 2.0 oz — 6.95 USD — In stock
- 4.0 oz — 11.07 USD — In stock
- 16 oz — 39.95 USD — In stock
- 32oz — 73.31 USD — In stock
- 64oz — 131.96 USD — In stock
- 4kg — 261.00 USD — In stock
- 8kg — 469.00 USD — In stock
How AI sees this product
The more complete this product's details, the more confidently AI assistants can understand and recommend it.